Lackawanna

County

2019 Primary Election

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

163 of 163 precincts reporting.

Final Results

Judge Of The Superior Court (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Beth

Tarasi

41.2%

12798

Daniel D.

Mccaffery

32.7%

10139

Amanda

Green-hawkins

26.1%

8101

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Rebecca

Warren

46.8%

5681

Megan Mccarthy

King

28.6%

3470

Christylee

Peck

24.5%

2975

County Commissioners (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

George

Kelly

23.7%

11771

Patrick

O'malley

23.9%

11878

Jerry

Notarianni

26.6%

13200

Debi

Domenick

25.8%

12807

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Laureen A.

Cummings

26.8%

4349

Michael

Giannetta

35.6%

5781

Chris

Chermak

37.7%

6124

Clerk Of Judicial Records

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Mauri

Kelly

100%

20755

County Controller

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary A.

Dibileo

53.2%

13664

Robert J.

Casey

46.8%

12033

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Mary

Noldy

100%

6293

County Treasurer

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward

Karpovich

100%

21424

County Coroner

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Tim

Rowland

100%

21324

Waverly Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Eric

Parry

100%

171

Archbald Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Tom

Mancuso

14.2%

743

Michael

Ossont

22.2%

1157

Erin

Owen

18.3%

958

Anthony

Distler

5.5%

286

David

Moran

18.1%

946

Laura Tomassoni

Lewis

14.1%

734

Lawrence

West

7.6%

398

Blakely Controller

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward

Alco

100%

751

Blakely Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph F.

Ercolani, Jr

24.9%

676

Kevin

Swift

24.2%

657

Patrick S.

Zwanch

24.5%

664

Michael J.

Henzes

26.4%

716

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Denise

Boyle

100%

153

Carbondale Mayor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Justin

Taylor

100%

462

Carbondale Council 4 Yr Term (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph P.

Connor

34.5%

527

Gerald J.

Arnese

32.8%

501

Joseph Doc

Marzzacco

32.8%

501

Carbondale Council 2 Yr Term (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Joe

Mcdonald, Jr

49.6%

530

Walter

Martzen

50.4%

539

Carbondale Twp Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Richard

Colosimo

100%

142

Carbondale Twp Auditor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Marisa

Wormuth

100%

143

Clarks Green Mayor 2 Yr Unexp

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Kenneth

Mcgraw

53.7%

131

James Jimmy

Curran

46.3%

113

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Joe

Barrasse

100%

97

Clarks Green Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

M J.

Igoe

25.6%

165

Keith

Williams

27.9%

180

Maureen O'dea

Palmer

20.8%

134

David J.

Rinaldi

25.7%

166

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Terry

Cochran

53.9%

96

Anthony

Madera

46.1%

82

Clarks Summit Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Frank

Besten

21.7%

315

Harry

Kelly

27.4%

398

Kathleen

Simrell

27.3%

396

Jim

Evans

23.6%

342

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert P.

Sheils, III

35.8%

264

Bob

Bennett

30.8%

227

David

Jenkins

33.4%

246

Covington Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Melissa Hughes

Kearney

100%

175

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

David

Petrosky

100%

128

Dalton Council 4 Yr Term (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

James Michael

Fitzpatrick

100%

133

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Bill

Brandt

100%

112

Dickson City Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Horvath

20.2%

630

Jeffrey R.

Kovaleski

18.8%

586

Michael

Fedorka

16.3%

509

Paul

Kwiec

14.9%

467

Georgia

Adamitis

15.3%

479

Judith

Senkow-richards

14.5%

454

Dunmore Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael F.

Mchale

20.5%

1692

Beth Mcdonald

Zangardi

20.5%

1692

Vince

Amico

19.4%

1597

Michael

Hayes

19.2%

1584

Michael A.

Dempsey

20.3%

1677

Fell Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Ann Marie

Torch

50.7%

232

Jerry

Slick

49.3%

226

Glenburn Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Jim

Davis

100%

120

Greenfield Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Susanne

Totsky

100%

236

Jefferson Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

John L.

Peters, Sr

100%

257

Jefferson Tax Coll 2 Yr Unexp

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Geraldine

Karsnak

100%

259

Jermyn Council (Vote for 5)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Kevin

Napoli

48.1%

116

Frank

Kulick

51.9%

125

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert M.

Hunt

33.8%

97

Jennifer

Schreiner

28.2%

81

Carl J.

Tomaine

38%

109

Jessup Council (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Gerald

Crinella

21.2%

721

Kevin

Gordon

12.7%

431

Tony Cuz

Rotell

10.5%

356

Francis Craig

Shander

17.2%

587

Rella

Scassellati

17.1%

583

Robert V.

Petrini, Jr

7.3%

250

Teresa

Colarusso

14%

477

La Plume Twp Supervisor 4 Yr Unexp

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Gerald

Henry

100%

19

Thornhurst Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Elaine

Evans

100%

46

Thornhurst Auditor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Candice

Dibble

100%

45

Madison Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Andrew

Nazarenko

100%

160

Moosic Council (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Besecker

33.8%

530

Stanley

Kania

33.7%

529

Scott

Flanagan

32.5%

509

Moscow Council (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph

Castrogiovanni

32.4%

159

Edward D.

Gaughan

32.7%

160

Marc

Gaughan

34.9%

171

Old Forge Council 4 Yr Term (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Chuck

Karam

19.2%

534

Russ

Rinaldi

28.7%

798

Rick

Notari

27.2%

754

Lou

Febbo

24.9%

691

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Mike

Lettieri

100%

428

Old Forge Council 2 Yr Unexp

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Lou

Febbo

39.5%

342

Russ

Rinaldi

60.5%

524

Olyphant Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

Abda

20.2%

701

Robert E.

Hudak

20.5%

712

Jeff

Havrilchak

9.5%

328

Eric

Hartshorn

9.2%

318

Dina

Harrington

13.3%

461

Mark

Zinskie

11.6%

401

Beth

Frushon

15.8%

549

Scott Supervisor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

David

Makala

49.5%

291

Naomi Mimi

Johnson

50.5%

297

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward R.

Hlavaty

43.4%

189

Brian

Brenzel

56.6%

246

Scott Auditor

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Gayle

Hart

100%

492

Scranton Controller

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

John J.

Murray

100%

5645

Scranton City Council (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Tim

Perry

19.4%

2790

Andy

Chomko

25.3%

3643

Jessica

Rothchild

28%

4023

Mark

Mcandrew

27.3%

3930

Springbrook Supervisor (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Rochelle

Mcallister

100%

138

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Steven

Slesh

47%

164

William A.

Herne

28.7%

100

Kenneth

Genovese

24.4%

85

Springbrook Auditor 6 Yr Term

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Sharon

Volpe

100%

151

Taylor Council (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Francis

Deangelo

37.3%

468

Rob

Naro

30.6%

384

Brian

Fallon

32.2%

404

Throop Council 4 Yr Term (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Wayne

Williams

32.9%

350

Charlene Depasquale

Tomasovitch

34.5%

367

Robert

Magliocchi

32.5%

346

Throop Council 2 Yr Unexp

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Anthony

Gangemi

100%

426

Vandling Council (Vote for 4)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

William

Boyle

52.8%

67

John F.

Mayers

47.2%

60

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Francis

Pantzar

51.4%

36

William M.

Matos

48.6%

34

Abington Heights Sch Dir Region 1

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Warren T.

Acker

100%

733

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Warren T.

Acker

100%

530

Abington Heights Sch Dir Region 2

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Enis

Murtaj

100%

505

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Enis

Murtaj

100%

451

Abington Heights Sch Dir Region 3

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Gregory C.

Madensky

100%

450

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Gregory C.

Madensky

100%

357

Abington Heights Sch Dir At-large (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

Fleming

51.7%

1458

Philip Edward

Robson

48.3%

1363

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Philip Edward

Robson

49.5%

1206

Michael

Fleming

50.5%

1230

Carbondale Area Sch Dir Region 1 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph

Totsky

55.4%

395

Lynnette

Lepre-vandeusen

44.6%

318

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Lynnette

Lepre-vandeusen

44.6%

123

Joseph

Totsky

55.4%

153

Carbondale Area Sch Dir Region 2

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary

Smedley

100%

256

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary

Smedley

100%

68

Carbondale Area Sch Dir Region 3 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

David J.

Osborne

46.9%

192

Joseph F.

Caviston

53.1%

217

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph F.

Caviston

45.3%

62

David J.

Osborne

54.7%

75

Dunmore School Director (Vote for 5)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

James C.

Mchale, Jr

16.5%

1666

Joe

Muracco

16.1%

1627

Robert

Holtham

13.7%

1387

Francis X.

Kranick, Jr

15.4%

1561

Paul

Nardozzi

10.5%

1066

John

Mandarano

11.3%

1142

Jessica

Libassi

16.4%

1658

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Joe

Muracco

20.8%

277

Francis X.

Kranick, Jr

22.4%

298

Robert

Holtham

17.5%

233

Jessica

Libassi

20.8%

277

James C.

Mchale, Jr

18.4%

244

Forest City Sch Dir Region 4

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Bernice

Lukus

100%

76

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Bernice

Lukus

100%

37

Lackawanna Trail Sch Dir Region 2 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael W.

Mould

100%

93

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael W.

Mould

100%

152

Lackawanna Trail Sch Dir Region 3

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph F.

Ross

100%

175

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph F.

Ross

100%

187

Lakeland School Director Region 1 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas J.

Walsh

45.4%

244

Angela

Giglia-morrison

54.6%

293

Lakeland School Director Region 2

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Yanochik

100%

333

Lakeland School Director Region 3 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Bobby

Boyarsky

56.1%

459

Casey

Patuk

43.9%

359

Mid Valley School Director Region 1

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Anthony

Barrett

100%

711

Mid Valley School Director Region 2 (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Glenn M.

Cashuric

29.3%

587

Gerald

Luchansky

36.8%

736

Donna

Dixon

33.9%

679

Mid Valley School Director Region 3

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Ronald

Bukowski

100%

501

North Pocono Sch Dir Region 2 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Ralph

Colo

47.4%

278

Bill

Burke

52.6%

308

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Ralph

Colo

47%

236

Bill

Burke

53%

266

North Pocono Sch Dir Region 3 (Vote for 3)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Martinelli

16.8%

200

Diane

Croom

24.2%

288

Sarah

Hubbard-samudio

12.6%

150

Mark

Mcdade

9.1%

108

George

Walz

13.8%

165

Michael

May

23.6%

281

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Martinelli

18.3%

228

Michael

May

22.9%

285

Diane

Croom

23.6%

294

Sarah

Hubbard-samudio

8.7%

108

George

Walz

15.9%

198

Mark

Mcdade

10.6%

132

Old Forge School Director (Vote for 5)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Vanessa Malinowski

Nee

14.8%

672

Jenna Jones

Shotwell

14.2%

648

Frank

Scavo

4.9%

224

Kelly Dougher

Tansley

6.3%

286

Elizabeth

Rushefski

5.8%

262

Brian P.

Guida

14.4%

653

Megan

Mccabe

5.5%

250

Robert J.

Notari

14.6%

665

Robert

Mcdonnell

3.3%

148

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Mcdonnell

5.8%

147

Brian P.

Guida

12.1%

305

Kelly Dougher

Tansley

8.1%

203

Frank

Scavo

14%

353

Jenna Jones

Shotwell

9.5%

238

Robert J.

Notari

13.5%

339

Marie Pero

Ciuferri

12%

302

Megan

Mccabe

7.2%

180

Elizabeth

Rushefski

8.3%

208

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Marie Pero

Ciuferri

16.3%

741

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Vanessa Malinowski

Nee

9.5%

240

Riverside School Director (Vote for 5)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Kevin

Harchar

19.8%

844

Caryn

Emiliani

19.7%

841

George J.

Bieber

20%

852

Linda Smerdon

Joyce

19.9%

848

Mary Antoniacci

Mchugh

20.6%

878

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Caryn

Emiliani

20%

271

Kevin

Harchar

19.7%

266

Mary Antoniacci

Mchugh

18.8%

254

George J.

Bieber

21.2%

287

Linda Smerdon

Joyce

20.3%

274

Scranton Sch Dir 4 Yr Term (Vote for 5)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Tara

Yanni

18.5%

5186

Tom

Schuster

15.6%

4359

Greg

Popil

8.1%

2256

Ro

Hume

12.6%

3525

Catherine

Fox

18.7%

5246

Tom

Borthwick

11.4%

3191

Sarah E.

Cruz

15.2%

4260

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Sarah E.

Cruz

29.9%

1003

Tara

Yanni

33.9%

1137

Tom

Schuster

36.2%

1216

Scranton Sch Dir 2 Yr Unexp

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Tom

Schuster

61%

4169

Tom

Borthwick

39%

2665

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Tom

Schuster

100%

1250

Valley View Sch Dir Region 1

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

James M.

Addley

100%

1119

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

James M.

Addley

100%

153

Valley View Sch Dir Region 2 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Evans, Sr

48.5%

604

Joseph J.

Koniszewski

51.5%

642

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph J.

Koniszewski

51.3%

183

John

Evans, Sr

48.7%

174

Valley View Sch Dir Region 3 (Vote for 2)

Democrat

CandidatePercentVotes

Curt

Camoni

53.8%

770

Laurie

Marino

46.2%

660

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Laurie

Marino

47.8%

77

Curt

Camoni

52.2%

84

Benton Twp Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Bonnie

Rosiak

100%

180

Benton Twp Tax Coll 2 Yr Unexp

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Sarah

Debree

100%

198

Benton Twp Auditor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Nicholas A.

Shyshuk

100%

168

Clarks Summit Tax Coll 2 Yr Unexp

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Shirley S.

Skinner

100%

274

Clifton Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Ted

Stout

100%

97

Dalton Council 2 Yr Unexp

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Eric

Johnson

100%

107

Jefferson Auditor 6 Yr Term

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Paula Lee

Sorg

100%

166

Newton Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Naegele

100%

160

N.abington Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Mundrake

100%

50

N.abington Auditor 6 Yr Term

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Carolyn

Lewis

100%

40

Ransom Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

David W.

Bird, Jr

100%

136

Roaring Brook Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Eric

Schield

100%

98

South Abington Supervisor

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Giles W.

Stanton

100%

462

Lakeland Sch Dir Region 1 (Vote for 2)

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Angela

Giglia-morrison

100%

221

Lakeland Sch Dir Region 3 (Vote for 2)

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Casey

Patuk

43.7%

255

Bobby

Boyarsky

56.3%

329

Mid Valley Sch Dir Region 1

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Anthony

Barrett

100%

180

Mid Valley Sch Dir Region 2 (Vote for 3)

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Donna

Dixon

46.7%

112

Gerald

Luchansky

53.3%

128

Mid Valley Sch Dir Region 3

Republican

CandidatePercentVotes

Ronald

Bukowski

100%

79