Lackawanna

County

2011 Primary Election

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

163 of 163 precincts reporting.

Certified Results

Alphabetical List of Candidates

Results by candidate

A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

A

Acker, Warren T. (Democrat)

Abington Heights School Region 1

Acker, Warren T. (Republican)

Abington Heights School Region 1

Alco, Edward J. (Democrat)

Blakely Controller

Allen, Gary (Democrat)

Greenfield Twp Auditor 4-yr

Aniska, Tom (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 1

Aniska, Tom (Republican)

Valley View School Region 1

Arnese, Jerry (Democrat)

Carbondale Council 4-yr

Arnone, Christopher P. (Republican)

Jefferson Twp Supervisor

Aulisio, Julie R. (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Aulisio, Julie R. (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Aulisio, Patrick T. (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Aulisio, Patrick T. (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Back to Top

B

Barrett, Nathan C. (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

Barrett, Nathan C. (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Barrett, Nathan C. (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Barrett, Nathan C. (Republican)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

Batzel, Richard O. (Republican)

Clifton Twp Supervisor

Beavers, Marlene (Republican)

Covington Twp Supervisor

Bennett, Robert A. (Republican)

Clarks Summit Council

Bio, Sam (Democrat)

Archbald Council

Bochicchio, Kim (Republican)

Moscow Auditor 2-yr

Bonacci, John (Republican)

Springbrook Twp Supervisor 2-yr

Boockvar, Kathryn (Democrat)

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court

Borthwick, Tom (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Borthwick, Tom (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Bowen, Damon (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 4-yr

Brennan, John (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 1

Brennan, John (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 1

Brogan, Tom (Democrat)

Abington Heights School At-large

Brogan, Tom (Republican)

Abington Heights School At-large

Brown, William Bud (Republican)

Ransom Twp Supervisor

Bukowski, John A. (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 3

Bukowski, John A. (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 3

Burak, David (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 2

Burak, David (Republican)

Valley View School Region 2

Burke, Bill (Democrat)

North Pocono School Region 2

Burke, Bill (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 2

Butler, Jr, Lester Ike (Democrat)

Jefferson Twp Supervisor

Button, David P. (Democrat)

West Abington Twp Supervisor

Back to Top

C

Callejas, Bill (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 1

Callejas, Bill (Republican)

Valley View School Region 1

Camoni, Curt (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 3

Camoni, Curt (Republican)

Valley View School Region 3

Cancelleri, Santo (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 2-yr

Carr, Kevin (Republican)

Newton Twp Supervisor

Caviston, Joseph F. (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Caviston, Joseph F. (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Cerra, Thomas J. (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Cerra, Thomas J. (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Charles, Tom (Democrat)

Scranton City Council

Cobb, Angela (Democrat)

North Pocono School Region 3

Cobb, Angela (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 3

Colo, Ralph (Democrat)

North Pocono School Region 2

Colo, Ralph (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 2

Conigliaro, Mike (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Conigliaro, Mike (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Connor, Kathleen M. (Democrat)

Carbondale Council 4-yr

Corbett, Joanne (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Corbett, Joanne (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Cosminski, Shannon Powell (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Covey, Anne (Republican)

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court

Croom, Diane (Democrat)

North Pocono School Region 3

Croom, Diane (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 3

Back to Top

D

Dattilo, Pat (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Dattilo, Pat (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Desando, Debbie Stallone (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Desando, Debbie Stallone (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Dickinson, Thomas (Republican)

La Plume Twp Supervisor

Dietz, Jason M. (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 2

Dixon, Donna (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Dixon, Donna (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Dixon, Todd (Republican)

Clarks Summit Council

Dougher, Jr, James (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Dougher, Jr, James (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Dougherty, Mark T. (Republican)

South Abington Twp Supervisor

Doughton, Brian (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Doughton, Brian (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Drake, Kathy (Democrat)

Clarks Summit Council

Dsurney, John (Republican)

Clifton Twp Supervisor

Duchnik, Michele (Democrat)

Scott Twp Supervisor

Durkin, Joseph A. (Democrat)

Dunmore School Director

Dutka, David F. (Democrat)

Carbondale Twp Auditor

Dzurec, David (Democrat)

Clarks Summit Council

Back to Top

E

Earley, Lynne (Republican)

Clarks Green Council

Ejk, June (Republican)

Clifton Twp Supervisor

Elliott, James (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Elliott, James (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

Ernsberger, Barbara Behrend (Democrat)

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court

Esposito, Joseph T. (Democrat)

Ransom Twp Supervisor

Evans, Wayne D. (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Back to Top

F

Fedor, Barbara (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Fedor, Barbara (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Fedorka, Michael (Democrat)

Dickson City Council

Figliomeni, Paul N. (Democrat)

Carbondale Twp Supervisor

Fleming, Michael (Democrat)

Abington Heights School At-large

Fleming, Michael (Republican)

Abington Heights School At-large

Forconi, Cesare (Democrat)

Moscow Council 4-yr

Fox, Bill (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

Fox, Bill (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Fox, Bill (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Fox, Tom (Democrat)

County Commissioners

Back to Top

G

Gallagher, Terrence V. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-05

Gallagher, Terrence V. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-05

Gaughan, Marc (Democrat)

Moscow Council 4-yr

Gibbons, Jim (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-01

Gibbons, Jim (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-01

Giglio, Theodore J. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-01

Giglio, Theodore J. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-01

Gigliotti, John J. (Democrat)

Carbondale Council 2-yr

Goodall, Gary (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Goodall, Gary (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Back to Top

H

Hafler, Deborah (Republican)

Moscow Auditor 6-yr

Haines, Marjorie E. (Democrat)

North Pocono School Region 3

Haines, Marjorie E. (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 3

Hardaway, Cathy Ann (Democrat)

Abington Heights School Region 2

Hardaway, Cathy Ann (Republican)

Abington Heights School Region 2

Harrison, Thomas G. (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Harrison, Thomas G. (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Harrity, Diane K. (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Harrity, Diane K. (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Hayes, Michael (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 2-yr

Hinton, Pat (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Hinton, Pat (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Holden, Marilyn Murphy (Democrat)

Scranton City Controller

Holtham, Robert (Democrat)

Dunmore School Director

Holtham, Robert (Republican)

Dunmore School Director

Hoover, James J. (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Hoover, James J. (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Horvath, John (Democrat)

Dickson City Council

Hughes, Juliann Kilvitis (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Hughes, Juliann Kilvitis (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Back to Top

J

Janeski, Perina (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Janeski, Perina (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Jason, Jo Ann (Democrat)

Olyphant Council

Jeffers, Brian (Democrat)

County Commissioners

Jenkins, David (Republican)

Clarks Summit Council

Johnson, Herman R. (Democrat)

Clarks Summit Council

Jordan, Anthony (Democrat)

Roaring Brook Twp Supervisor

Jordan, John Jigger (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 2 2-yr

Jordan, John Jigger (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 2 2-yr

Back to Top

K

Karam, Charles (Democrat)

Old Forge Council

Kelly, Paul (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Kelly, Paul (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Kofel, George (Democrat)

Dunmore School Director

Kofel, George (Republican)

Dunmore School Director

Kolcharno, Peter P. (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Kolcharno, Peter P. (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Koniszewski, Joe (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 2

Koniszewski, Joe (Republican)

Valley View School Region 2

Kopa, Alan J. (Democrat)

Mayfield Council

Kopa, Greg (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 1

Kopa, Greg (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 1

Koruszko, Richard H. (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 3

Koruszko, Richard H. (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 3

Krahl, Steven (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 1

Krahl, Steven (Republican)

Valley View School Region 1

Kurilla, Robert (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Kurilla, Robert (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Back to Top

L

Lavelle, Timothy (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Lavelle, Timothy (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Lawler, Patty (Democrat)

Clarks Summit Council

Lemoncelli, Paul (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 3

Lemoncelli, Paul (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 3

Lempicky, Cynthia (Republican)

North Abington Twp Auditor 6-yr

Loiselle, Jonathan (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Loiselle, Jonathan (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Lombardi, Mark V. (Democrat)

Lackawanna Trail School Region 3

Lombardi, Mark V. (Republican)

Lackawanna Trail School Region 3

Loscombe, Jack (Democrat)

Scranton City Council

Louryk, Rosemary (Democrat)

Dickson City Council

Lowe, Scott (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 3

Lubash, Charlie (Democrat)

Greenfield Twp Auditor 6-yr

Luchansky, Gerald (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Luchansky, Gerald (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Back to Top

M

Macknosky, III, Paul J. (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 1

Macknosky, III, Paul J. (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 1

Madensky, Gregory C. (Democrat)

Abington Heights School Region 3

Madensky, Gregory C. (Republican)

Abington Heights School Region 3

Marchuck, Nancy (Republican)

Fell Twp Auditor 2-yr

Mark, Nancy (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 1

Mark, Nancy (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 1

Martzen, Walter (Democrat)

Carbondale Council 2-yr

Marzzacco, Joseph Doc (Democrat)

Carbondale Council 4-yr

May, Michael (Democrat)

North Pocono School Region 3

May, Michael (Republican)

North Pocono School Region 3

Mazza, John (Democrat)

Archbald Council

Mcdowell, Ken (Democrat)

County Controller

Mcgoff, Bob (Democrat)

Scranton City Council

Mcguigan, Kathleen M. (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Mcguigan, Kathleen M. (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Mchale, Jr, James C. (Democrat)

Dunmore School Director

Mchale, Jr, James C. (Republican)

Dunmore School Director

Mchale, Michael F. (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 4-yr

Mchugh, Tom (Democrat)

County Commissioners

Mclain, Allan (Republican)

Madison Twp Supervisor

Mercuri, John (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-02

Mercuri, John (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-02

Miller, Doug (Democrat)

Scranton City Council

Morgan, Lee (Republican)

Scranton City Council

Mould, Michael (Democrat)

Lackawanna Trail School Region 2

Mould, Michael (Republican)

Lackawanna Trail School Region 2

Moyer, Don (Republican)

Clarks Summit Council

Muracco, Joseph (Democrat)

Dunmore School Director

Muracco, Joseph (Republican)

Dunmore School Director

Murphy, Robert (Democrat)

Benton Twp Supervisor

Muskey, Jason (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Muskey, Jason (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Back to Top

N

Nardozzi, Paul J. (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 4-yr

Nearhood, Ray A. (Republican)

Scranton City Controller

Nicolio, Glen (Democrat)

Mayfield Council

Norton, James J. (Democrat)

Newton Twp Supervisor

Novembrino, Roseann (Democrat)

Scranton City Controller

Back to Top

O

O'brien, Corey D. (Democrat)

County Commissioners

O'malley, Patrick (Republican)

County Commissioners

O'malley, Paul G. (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

O'malley, Paul G. (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

O'malley, Sarene (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

O'malley, Sarene (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

O'neill, Frank M. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

O'neill, Frank M. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

O'shea, Sean (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

O'shea, Sean (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

O'shea, Sean (Republican)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

O'shea, Sean (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Back to Top

P

Panepinto, Paul P. (Republican)

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court

Patrick, Paula A. (Republican)

Judge Of The Superior Court

Patuk, Casey (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 3

Patuk, Casey (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 3

Perini, Dominick J. (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 3

Perini, Dominick J. (Republican)

Valley View School Region 3

Perri, Anthony Tony (Democrat)

Carbondale Council 4-yr

Pesota, John P. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-08

Pesota, John P. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-08

Petrini, Catherine A. (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Petrini, Catherine A. (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Phillips, Christopher (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Piccolino, Giovanni (Democrat)

Scranton City Council

Puchalski, Dolores (Democrat)

Fell Twp Auditor 6-yr

Back to Top

R

Randol, Elizabeth (Democrat)

County Commissioners

Rinaldi, Mary F. (Democrat)

Clerk Of Judicial Records

Rissmiller, Matt (Democrat)

Greenfield Twp Supervisor

Ruane, Lyn (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Ruane, Lyn (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Ruggiero, Vito P. (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 4-yr

Runco, Mark (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 2

Rzucidlo, Stanley J. (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 1

Rzucidlo, Stanley J. (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 1

Back to Top

S

Sabatell, Donald Dino (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Sadowski, Joseph (Republican)

Clarks Summit Council

Saltisiak, Peter (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 1

Saltisiak, Peter (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 1

Santoriello, Frank (Democrat)

Abington Heights School At-large

Santoriello, Frank (Republican)

Abington Heights School At-large

Scanlon, Patrick (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Scanlon, Patrick (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Schank, Charlie (Democrat)

Springbrook Twp Supervisor 6-yr

Schiavo, James M. (Democrat)

Riverside School Director

Schiavo, James M. (Republican)

Riverside School Director

Schield, Catherine (Republican)

Roaring Brook Twp Auditor

Schuster, Tom (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Segilia, James (Democrat)

Moosic Mayor 2-yr

Selwood, Carol Vail (Democrat)

Lackawanna Trail School Region 2

Selwood, Carol Vail (Republican)

Lackawanna Trail School Region 2

Setzer, Philip (Republican)

Madison Twp Supervisor

Seymour, Larry (Republican)

Benton Twp Supervisor

Sheridan, Bob (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Sheridan, Bob (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-03

Shrive, Jason A. (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Simon, Joseph (Democrat)

Archbald Council

Slebodnik, Joseph G. (Republican)

Greenfield Twp Supervisor

Smedley, Gary (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 2 4-yr

Smedley, Gary (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 2 4-yr

Smith, Chris (Democrat)

Valley View School Region 2

Smith, Chris (Republican)

Valley View School Region 2

Smith, Liana (Republican)

Glenburn Twp Auditor

Snyder, Joseph (Democrat)

Ransom Twp Auditor 6-yr

Stabile, Vic (Republican)

Judge Of The Superior Court

Stacchiotti, Ronald (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Stacchiotti, Ronald (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Stachura, Henry S. (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 1

Stachura, Henry S. (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 1

Staple, Thomas K. (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 2 4-yr

Staple, Thomas K. (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 2 4-yr

Stout, Charles (Democrat)

Thornhurst Twp Supervisor

Stracham, III, Stanley (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 3

Stracham, III, Stanley (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 3

Stracham, Stanley (Democrat)

Scott Twp Supervisor

Strausser, Kevin (Democrat)

Moscow Council 4-yr

Sunick, Jr, Thomas J. (Republican)

South Abington Twp Tax Collector 2-yr

Back to Top

T

Tanner, Mary Ruth Gaffney (Democrat)

Mid Valley School Region 3

Tanner, Mary Ruth Gaffney (Republican)

Mid Valley School Region 3

Tansley, Kelly Sekol (Democrat)

Old Forge School Director

Tansley, Kelly Sekol (Republican)

Old Forge School Director

Thorpe, Scott R. (Democrat)

South Abington Twp Tax Collector 2-yr

Timlin, James J. (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Timlin, James J. (Republican)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Timlin, Robert J. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Timlin, Robert J. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Toczydlowski, Joe (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-04

Toczydlowski, Joe (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-04

Totsky, Joe (Democrat)

Carbondale Area School Region 1

Totsky, Joe (Republican)

Carbondale Area School Region 1

Trichilo, Joseph (Democrat)

Fell Twp Supervisor

Trichilo, Robert C. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Trichilo, Robert C. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Turlip, Laura M. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-04

Turlip, Laura M. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-3-04

Back to Top

U

Uram, John (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 2

Uram, John (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 2

Back to Top

V

Van Fleet, Scott (Democrat)

Covington Twp Supervisor

Verrastro, Sal (Democrat)

Dunmore Council 4-yr

Volpe, Sharon (Democrat)

Springbrook Twp Auditor 2-yr

Back to Top

W

Wansacz, Jim (Democrat)

County Commissioners

Ware, Paul J. (Democrat)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Ware, Paul J. (Republican)

Magisterial District Judge 45-1-06

Warner, Rosemarie (Democrat)

Moscow Council 2-yr

Wazowicz, Martin (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 4-yr

Wazowicz, Martin (Democrat)

Scranton School Director 2-yr

Wechsler, Joe (Democrat)

Scranton City Council

Wecht, David N. (Democrat)

Judge Of The Superior Court

Weinberg, Eric M. (Democrat)

Abington Heights School Region 3

Weinberg, Eric M. (Republican)

Abington Heights School Region 3

Wheeler, Sharon (Republican)

Madison Twp Auditor

Whitaker, Ronald A. (Republican)

Waverly Twp Supervisor

Wicks, William (Republican)

Glenburn Twp Supervisor

Wilding, Gary R. (Republican)

North Abington Twp Supervisor

Williams, Keith (Democrat)

Clarks Green Council

Back to Top

Y

Yanochik, John (Democrat)

Lakeland School Region 2

Yanochik, John (Republican)

Lakeland School Region 2

Yerke, Thomas (Republican)

Covington Twp Supervisor

Back to Top

Z

Zavacky, Mary (Democrat)

Fell Twp Auditor 4-yr

Zeiss, Kirk (Republican)

Ransom Twp Auditor 4-yr

Zurcher, Sr, Joseph P. (Republican)

Springbrook Twp Supervisor 6-yr

Go to Top