Lackawanna

County

2011 General Election

Tuesday, November 08, 2011

163 of 163 precincts reporting.

Certified Results

Judge Of The Superior Court

CandidatePercentVotes

Vic

Stabile (Republican)

29.8%

12155

David N.

Wecht (Democrat)

70.2%

28682

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court

CandidatePercentVotes

Anne

Covey (Republican)

39.9%

16094

Kathryn

Boockvar (Democrat)

60.1%

24225

County Commissioners (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Patrick

O'malley (Republican)

24.5%

21460

William T.

Jones, II (Republican)

18.3%

16019

Jim

Wansacz (Democrat)

29.5%

25840

Corey D.

O'brien (Democrat)

27.7%

24312

Clerk Of Judicial Records

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

Stuchlak (Republican)

28.6%

12861

Mary F.

Rinaldi (Democrat)

71.4%

32036

County Controller

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert G.

Castellani (Republican)

33.8%

15494

Gary A.

Dibileo (Democrat)

66.2%

30323

County Treasurer

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward

Karpovich (Democrat)

100%

35831

County Coroner

CandidatePercentVotes

Frank A.

Adamo (Republican)

29.4%

13448

Tim

Rowland (Democrat)

70.6%

32360

Magisterial District Judge District 45-1-01

CandidatePercentVotes

Theodore J.

Giglio (Republican)

100%

4774

Magisterial District Judge District 45-1-03

CandidatePercentVotes

Patrick

Scanlon (Republican)

36.1%

997

Joanne

Corbett (Democrat)

63.9%

1768

Magisterial District Judge District 45-1-05

CandidatePercentVotes

Terrence V.

Gallagher (Republican)

100%

3769

Magisterial District Judge District 45-1-06

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul J.

Ware (Republican)

100%

5490

Magisterial District Judge District 45-1-08

CandidatePercentVotes

John P.

Pesota (Republican)

100%

3282

Magisterial District Judge District 45-3-01

CandidatePercentVotes

Jim

Gibbons (Republican)

100%

5532

Magisterial District Judge District 45-3-02

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Mercuri (Republican)

100%

3310

Magisterial District Judge District 45-3-04

CandidatePercentVotes

Laura M.

Turlip (Republican)

100%

5334

Waverly Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Ronald A.

Whitaker (Republican)

100%

350

Waverly Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Sharon

Whitaker (Republican)

100%

339

Archbald Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Shirley Grabin

Barrett (Republican)

20.3%

1433

Sam

Bio (Republican)

10.3%

725

John

Mazza (Republican)

8.4%

589

Donald

Muchal, Jr (Republican)

13.3%

934

Randy P.

Grandinetti (Democrat)

16.1%

1132

Joseph

Simon (Democrat)

16%

1129

Bill

Williams (Democrat)

15.7%

1103

Benton Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Larry

Seymour (Republican)

61.3%

329

Robert

Murphy (Democrat)

38.7%

208

Benton Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Willard

Kresge (Republican)

100%

408

Blakely Borough Controller

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward J.

Alco (Democrat)

100%

1401

Blakely Borough Council Four Year Term (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Teresa

Taramelli (Republican)

9.7%

633

Todd

Venosh (Republican)

6.1%

395

Peter

Collins (Republican)

4.9%

320

Richard

Krapf (Republican)

6.2%

404

Michael J.

Henzes (Democrat)

19.3%

1258

Joseph F.

Ercolani, Jr (Democrat)

18.5%

1203

Patrick S.

Zwanch (Democrat)

18.5%

1208

Kevin

Swift (Democrat)

16.8%

1092

Blakely Borough Council Two Year Term Unexpired

CandidatePercentVotes

David

Haas (Republican)

30.8%

500

Louis R.

Parri (Democrat)

69.2%

1122

Carbondale City Mayor

CandidatePercentVotes

Justin

Taylor (Democrat)

100%

1035

Carbondale City Council Four Year Term (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Kathleen M.

Connor (Democrat)

33.9%

943

Jerry

Arnese (Democrat)

33.1%

921

Joseph Doc

Marzzacco (Democrat)

33.1%

921

Carbondale City Council Two Year Term (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

John J.

Gigliotti (Democrat)

50.6%

953

Walter

Martzen (Democrat)

49.4%

932

Carbondale Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul N.

Figliomeni (Democrat)

100%

217

Carbondale Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

David F.

Dutka (Democrat)

100%

196

Clarks Green Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Lynne

Earley (Republican)

24.8%

313

Barry C.

Phillips (Republican)

24%

303

Keith

Williams (Democrat)

31.1%

393

Marnie O'dea

Palmer (Democrat)

20%

253

Clarks Summit Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Don

Moyer (Republican)

17.4%

900

David

Jenkins (Republican)

15.1%

781

Joseph

Sadowski (Republican)

11.2%

580

Robert A.

Bennett (Republican)

10.8%

558

Patty

Lawler (Democrat)

13.6%

706

Herman R.

Johnson (Democrat)

12.1%

625

Kathy

Drake (Democrat)

11.8%

613

David

Dzurec (Democrat)

7.9%

411

Clifton Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

June

Ejk (Republican)

100%

164

Covington Township Supervisor (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Yerke (Republican)

38.6%

369

Marlene

Beavers (Republican)

34.8%

333

Scott

Van Fleet (Democrat)

26.6%

255

Dalton Borough Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

William

Brandt (Republican)

33.8%

201

Lorraine

Daniels (Republican)

31.3%

186

William M.

Salva (Republican)

34.8%

207

Dickson City Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Horvath (Democrat)

23.9%

1032

Jeffrey R.

Kovaleski (Democrat)

22.2%

958

Rosemary

Louryk (Democrat)

20.1%

867

Michael

Fedorka (Democrat)

21.4%

922

Peter Chuck

Novajosky (Independent)

12.5%

538

Dunmore Borough Council Four Year Term (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Sal

Verrastro (Republican)

25.2%

2283

Vito P.

Ruggiero (Republican)

23.6%

2138

Paul J.

Nardozzi (Republican)

23.9%

2165

Michael F.

Mchale (Republican)

27.3%

2475

Dunmore Borough Council Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Santo

Cancelleri (Republican)

34.6%

1072

Michael

Hayes (Democrat)

65.4%

2024

Elmhurst Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Merle

Lyon (Republican)

100%

124

Fell Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph

Trichilo (Republican)

100%

443

Fell Township Auditor Six Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Dolores

Puchalski (Democrat)

100%

392

Fell Township Auditor Four Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Mary

Zavacky (Democrat)

100%

403

Fell Township Auditor Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Nancy

Marchuck (Republican)

100%

333

Glenburn Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

William

Wicks (Republican)

100%

240

Glenburn Township Tax Collector Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Georgiann

Eccleston (Independent)

100%

221

Glenburn Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Liana

Smith (Republican)

100%

236

Greenfield Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph G.

Slebodnik (Republican)

64.5%

462

Matt

Rissmiller (Democrat)

35.5%

254

Greenfield Township Auditor Six Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Charlie

Lubash (Democrat)

100%

512

Greenfield Township Auditor Four Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary

Allen (Democrat)

100%

519

Jefferson Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Christopher P.

Arnone (Republican)

42%

364

Lester Ike

Butler, Jr (Democrat)

58%

503

Jefferson Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Dolores Dolly

Canterbury (Democrat)

100%

571

Jermyn Borough Mayor Two Year Term Unexpired

CandidatePercentVotes

Bruce A.

Smallacombe (Republican)

100%

378

Jermyn Borough Council (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

John G.

Mark (Republican)

18.6%

320

Catherine C.

Hosie (Republican)

18.2%

313

Theresa K.

Estile (Republican)

12.1%

208

James P.

Allan (Republican)

16.7%

288

Joseph R.

Smith (Democrat)

19.6%

337

Walter R.

Estile (Democrat)

14.9%

256

Jessup Borough Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Lorraine

Stevens (Democrat)

34.1%

967

Randy

Santarelli (Democrat)

34.3%

974

Pat Geroulo

Kurpis (Democrat)

31.6%

895

La Plume Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Dickinson (Republican)

100%

59

La Plume Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Clyde E.

Ellsworth (Republican)

100%

17

Thornhurst Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Charles

Stout (Democrat)

100%

98

Thornhurst Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Michelle

Jordan (Democrat)

100%

91

Madison Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Philip

Setzer (Republican)

100%

396

Madison Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Sharon

Wheeler (Republican)

100%

348

Mayfield Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Donald J.

Mosley (Republican)

27.9%

473

James A.

Depoti (Republican)

18.5%

314

Ellen

Krantz-buskovitz (Republican)

19.6%

333

Andrew

Baldan (Republican)

9.8%

166

Alan J.

Kopa (Democrat)

24.2%

411

Moosic Borough Mayor Two Year Term Unexpired

CandidatePercentVotes

James

Segilia (Republican)

100%

1437

Moosic Borough Tax Collector Two Year Term Unexpired

CandidatePercentVotes

Bryan J.

Fauver (Democrat)

100%

1257

Moosic Borough Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Bill

Sweeney (Republican)

33.7%

1194

Eugene Buddy

Prusinski (Republican)

32.8%

1164

Bob

Besecker (Republican)

33.5%

1187

Moscow Borough Council Four Year Term (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Marc

Gaughan (Republican)

36.6%

341

Edward D.

Gaughan (Republican)

32.4%

302

Cesare

Forconi (Democrat)

30.9%

288

Moscow Borough Council Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Rosemarie

Warner (Democrat)

100%

301

Moscow Borough Auditor Six Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Deborah

Hafler (Republican)

100%

299

Moscow Borough Auditor Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Kim

Bochicchio (Republican)

100%

276

Newton Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Kevin

Carr (Republican)

54.7%

490

James J.

Norton (Democrat)

45.3%

406

North Abington Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary R.

Wilding (Republican)

100%

124

North Abington Township Auditor Six Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Cynthia

Lempicky (Republican)

100%

120

Old Forge Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Semenza (Republican)

24.4%

1678

Robert

Pagnotti (Republican)

14.4%

993

Dominick

Vender (Republican)

21.4%

1470

Russell

Rinaldi (Republican)

23.2%

1594

Charles

Karam (Democrat)

16.7%

1148

Olyphant Borough Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Bremer (Republican)

9.1%

390

Robert E.

Hudak (Republican)

25.7%

1108

Jo Ann

Jason (Republican)

21.4%

922

Dina Fumanti

Harrington (Republican)

21.8%

937

Michael A.

Abda (Democrat)

22.1%

950

Ransom Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

William Bud

Brown (Republican)

100%

311

Ransom Township Auditor Six Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph

Snyder (Democrat)

100%

194

Ransom Township Auditor Four Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Kirk

Zeiss (Republican)

100%

250

Roaring Brook Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Anthony

Jordan (Republican)

100%

364

Roaring Brook Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Catherine

Schield (Republican)

100%

283

Scott Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward R.

Hlavaty (Republican)

59.7%

958

Stanley

Stracham (Democrat)

40.3%

648

Scott Township Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Lester

Clark (Republican)

38.9%

561

Steven

Russell (Democrat)

61.1%

882

Scranton City Controller

CandidatePercentVotes

Ray A.

Nearhood (Republican)

32.1%

4147

Roseann

Novembrino (Democrat)

67.9%

8767

Scranton City Council (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Lee

Morgan (Republican)

25.9%

5470

Jack

Loscombe (Republican)

34.6%

7304

Bob

Mcgoff (Democrat)

39.5%

8353

South Abington Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Mark T.

Dougherty (Republican)

100%

1349

South Abington Township Tax Collector Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas J.

Sunick, Jr (Republican)

38.8%

707

Scott R.

Thorpe (Democrat)

61.2%

1115

Springbrook Township Supervisor Six Year Term (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph P.

Zurcher, Sr (Republican)

56.6%

354

Charlie

Schank (Democrat)

43.4%

271

Springbrook Township Supervisor Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Bonacci (Republican)

100%

367

Springbrook Township Auditor Two Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Sharon

Volpe (Democrat)

100%

305

Taylor Borough Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Kenneth F.

Mickavicz (Republican)

37%

1148

Christine Nezlo

Nehme (Republican)

33.1%

1025

George A.

Kofira (Republican)

29.9%

926

Throop Borough Mayor Two Year Term Unexpired

CandidatePercentVotes

Stanley D.

Lukowski (Democrat)

100%

515

Throop Borough Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Charlene Depasquale

Tomasovitch (Republican)

34.9%

726

David

Repchick (Democrat)

33.4%

696

Anthony Tony

Gangemi (Democrat)

31.7%

661

Vandling Borough Council Four Year Term (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Mary Ann

Risboskin (Democrat)

75.4%

150

Jerry

Fortuner (Democrat)

24.6%

49

Vandling Borough Council Two Year Term Unexpired

CandidatePercentVotes

William

Boyle (Democrat)

100%

175

West Abington Township Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

David P.

Button (Democrat)

100%

62

Abington Heights School Director Region 1

CandidatePercentVotes

Warren T.

Acker (Republican)

100%

1674

Abington Heights School Director Region 2

CandidatePercentVotes

Cathy Ann

Hardaway (Republican)

100%

1976

Abington Heights School Director Region 3

CandidatePercentVotes

Gregory C.

Madensky (Republican)

100%

1202

Abington Heights School Director At Large (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

Fleming (Republican)

39.7%

3909

Frank

Santoriello (Republican)

36.3%

3571

Tom

Brogan (Democrat)

24%

2361

Carbondale Area School Director Region 1 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joe

Totsky (Republican)

54%

514

Nancy

Mark (Republican)

46%

438

Carbondale Area School Director Region 2 Four Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary

Smedley (Republican)

100%

505

Carbondale Area School Director

CandidatePercentVotes

John Jigger

Jordan (Republican)

100%

474

Carbondale Area School Director Region 3 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas J.

Cerra (Republican)

51.2%

404

Joseph F.

Caviston (Republican)

48.8%

385

Dunmore School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

James C.

Mchale, Jr (Republican)

20.8%

2261

George

Kofel (Republican)

20.3%

2200

Robert

Holtham (Republican)

19.7%

2141

Joseph

Muracco (Republican)

19.4%

2102

Joseph A.

Durkin (Democrat)

19.8%

2154

Forest City Regional School Director Region 4

CandidatePercentVotes

Christopher J.

Baron (Democrat)

100%

162

Lackawanna Trail School Director Region 2 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

Mould (Republican)

46%

301

Carol Vail

Selwood (Republican)

54%

353

Lackawanna Trail School Director Region 3

CandidatePercentVotes

Mark V.

Lombardi (Republican)

100%

325

Lakeland School Director Region 1 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Greg

Kopa (Republican)

55.9%

887

Henry S.

Stachura (Republican)

23.1%

366

John

Brennan (Democrat)

21%

334

Lakeland School Director Region 2

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Yanochik (Republican)

53.5%

437

John

Uram (Democrat)

46.5%

380

Lakeland School Director Region 3 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Casey

Patuk (Republican)

56.7%

1123

Stanley

Stracham, III (Republican)

43.3%

856

Mid Valley School Director Region 1 Four Year Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul J.

Macknosky, III (Republican)

100%

1042

Mid Valley School Director

CandidatePercentVotes

Martin P.

Walsh (Democrat)

100%

937

Mid Valley School Director Region 2 (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Donna

Dixon (Republican)

33.6%

1015

Gerald

Luchansky (Republican)

35.9%

1087

Peter P.

Kolcharno (Republican)

30.5%

922

Mid Valley School Director Region 3

CandidatePercentVotes

John A.

Bukowski (Republican)

100%

606

North Pocono School Director Region 2 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Bill

Burke (Republican)

51.7%

723

Ralph

Colo (Republican)

48.3%

675

North Pocono School Director Region 3 (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Diane

Croom (Republican)

33.5%

915

Angela

Cobb (Republican)

33.9%

927

Marjorie E.

Haines (Republican)

32.6%

889

Old Forge School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

James J.

Hoover (Republican)

19.2%

1625

Ronald

Stacchiotti (Republican)

16.9%

1432

Debbie Stallone

Desando (Republican)

17.2%

1457

Pat

Dattilo (Republican)

17%

1445

Julie R.

Aulisio (Republican)

14.3%

1213

Gary

Goodall (Democrat)

15.4%

1309

Riverside School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

Shannon Powell

Cosminski (Republican)

15.4%

1812

James M.

Schiavo (Republican)

14%

1653

Mike

Conigliaro (Republican)

10.4%

1228

Juliann Kilvitis

Hughes (Republican)

10.7%

1256

Barbara

Fedor (Republican)

9%

1056

Timothy

Lavelle (Democrat)

14.1%

1660

Perina

Janeski (Democrat)

13.1%

1539

Thomas G.

Harrison (Democrat)

13.3%

1566

Scranton School Director Four Year Term (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

Nathan C.

Barrett (Republican)

18.1%

8597

Lyn

Ruane (Republican)

14.7%

7009

Kathleen M.

Mcguigan (Republican)

14.9%

7097

Bill

Fox (Republican)

10.4%

4949

James J.

Timlin (Republican)

8.8%

4177

Jason A.

Shrive (Democrat)

17.7%

8422

Sean

O'shea (Democrat)

15.4%

7323

Scranton School Director Two Year Unexpired Term

CandidatePercentVotes

Nathan C.

Barrett (Republican)

47.1%

5541

Bill

Fox (Democrat)

52.9%

6215

Valley View School Director Region 1

CandidatePercentVotes

Lynne

Callejas (Democrat)

100%

1535

Valley View School Director Region 2 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joe

Koniszewski (Republican)

51.2%

1296

Chris

Smith (Republican)

48.8%

1234

Valley View School Director Region 3 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Curt

Camoni (Republican)

50%

868

Dominick J.

Perini (Republican)

50%

867

Newton Township Government Study Commission Referendum

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

38.7%

353

No

61.3%

560

Justice Of The Supreme Court Retain J. Michael Eakin

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

72.3%

24798

No

27.7%

9524

Judge Of The Superior Court Retain John T. Bender

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

70.5%

23397

No

29.5%

9797

Judge Of The Superior Court Retain Mary Jane Bowes

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

72.7%

24190

No

27.3%

9093

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court (1)

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

69.6%

22829

No

30.4%

9959

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court (2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

71.1%

23252

No

28.9%

9472

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court Retain Robin Simpson

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

71.5%

23411

No

28.5%

9328

Judge Of The Court Of Common Pleas (1)

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

79.1%

30506

No

20.9%

8049

Judge Of The Court Of Common Pleas (2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Yes

80.8%

31474

No

19.2%

7486