Lackawanna

County

2015 Municipal Election

Tuesday, November 03, 2015

163 of 163 precincts reporting.

Certified Results

Justice Of The Supreme Court (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

David

Wecht (Democrat)

21.6%

22905

Kevin M.

Dougherty (Democrat)

23.7%

25071

Christine

Donohue (Democrat)

22.6%

23934

Judy

Olson (Republican)

10.6%

11289

Mike

George (Republican)

8%

8530

Anne

Covey (Republican)

10%

10588

Paul P.

Panepinto (Independent Judicial Alliance)

3.5%

3685

Judge Of The Superior Court

CandidatePercentVotes

Alice Beck

Dubow (Democrat)

66.8%

25067

Emil

Giordano (Republican)

33.2%

12486

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

Wojcik (Democrat)

65.6%

24163

Paul

Lalley (Republican)

34.4%

12678

Judge Of The Court Of Common Pleas

CandidatePercentVotes

Andrew J.

Jarbola, III (Democrat)

100%

34694

County Commissioners (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Jerry

Notarianni (Democrat)

36.7%

27253

Patrick

O'malley (Democrat)

32.6%

24266

William T.

Jones, II (Republican)

15.3%

11376

Laureen A.

Cummings (Republican)

15.4%

11449

Clerk Of Judicial Records

CandidatePercentVotes

Mauri

Kelly (Democrat)

100%

33708

County Controller

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary A.

Dibileo (Democrat)

100%

31350

County Treasurer

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward W.

Karpovich (Democrat)

100%

31336

County Coroner

CandidatePercentVotes

Tim

Rowland (Democrat)

100%

34456

Magisterial District Judge District 45-1-02

CandidatePercentVotes

Alyce Hailstone

Farrell (Democrat)

100%

1547

Magisterial District Judge District 45-3-01

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul

Keeler (Democrat)

100%

4609

Magisterial District Judge District 45-3-03

CandidatePercentVotes

Sean P.

Mcgraw (Democrat)

100%

3649

Waverly Twp Supervisor 6-yr

CandidatePercentVotes

Drew

Christian (Democrat)

100%

286

Waverly Twp Supervisor 4-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Drew

Christian (Democrat)

100%

262

Archbald Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Mancuso (Democrat)

27.4%

1309

Randy P.

Grandinetti (Democrat)

24.2%

1155

Erin

Owen (Democrat)

24.3%

1162

Daniel

Hart (Democrat)

24.1%

1151

Benton Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

David

Grunza (Republican)

100%

289

Benton Twp Auditor 6-yr

CandidatePercentVotes

Constance

Otto (Republican)

100%

304

Benton Twp Auditor 4-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Nicholas A.

Shyshuk (Republican)

100%

273

Blakely Controller

CandidatePercentVotes

Edward J.

Alco (Democrat)

100%

1301

Blakely Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael J.

Henzes (Democrat)

25.5%

1221

Patrick S.

Zwanch (Democrat)

25.5%

1223

Joseph F.

Ercolani, Jr (Democrat)

25.3%

1214

Kevin M.

Swift (Democrat)

23.7%

1138

Carbondale Mayor

CandidatePercentVotes

Justin

Taylor (Democrat)

100%

898

Carbondale Council 4-yr (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph P.

Connor (Democrat)

33.8%

831

Joseph Doc

Marzzacco (Democrat)

33.3%

819

Gerald

Arnese (Democrat)

32.9%

810

Carbondale Council 2-yr (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Tom

Voglino (Democrat)

51.4%

869

Walter

Martzen (Democrat)

48.6%

822

Carbondale Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Frank R.

Lapka (Democrat)

100%

181

Carbondale Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Sherri

Burke (Republican)

100%

123

Special Election Clarks Green Tax Collector 2-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Mary V.

O'brien (Republican)

100%

242

Clarks Green Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Keith

Williams (Democrat)

29.7%

305

Pamela

Osborne (Democrat)

25.8%

265

Lynne

Earley (Democrat)

25%

257

Joan M.

D'oro (Republican)

19.6%

201

Clarks Summit Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Jim

Klein (Democrat)

16.8%

598

David

Jenkins (Democrat)

24.1%

857

Dominic

Scott (Democrat)

22.9%

815

Herman R.

Johnson (Republican)

18.9%

673

Robert

Bennett (Republican)

17.3%

615

Clifton Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Richard

Grab (Democrat)

100%

140

Covington Twp Supervisor (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

William

Fells (Republican)

48.4%

267

John

Brostoski, Sr (Republican)

51.6%

285

Dalton Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Kyle R.

Brown (Democrat)

35.3%

193

Lorraine

Daniels (Republican)

29.1%

159

Bill

Brandt (Republican)

35.5%

194

Dickson City Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Horvath (Democrat)

19.3%

971

Jeffrey R.

Kovaleski (Democrat)

18%

904

Georgia

Adamitis (Democrat)

18.1%

911

Paul

Kwiec (Democrat)

16.6%

835

Michael

Fedorka (Republican)

14.5%

727

Laurie Narcoonis

Kaszuba (Republican)

13.5%

681

Dunmore Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Vincent

Amico (Democrat)

27.6%

2667

Michael A.

Dempsey (Democrat)

21.6%

2083

Michael F.

Mchale (Democrat)

20.7%

2004

Salvatore

Verrastro (Democrat)

17.8%

1717

Paul J.

Nardozzi (Republican)

12.3%

1189

Fell Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Ronald

Cosklo (Democrat)

100%

365

Fell Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Tanya

Evarts (Democrat)

100%

297

Glenburn Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

David

Jennings (Republican)

100%

197

Glenburn Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Randall S.

Campbell (Republican)

100%

183

Greenfield Twp Supervisor 6-yr

CandidatePercentVotes

Bruce

Evans, Sr (Democrat)

100%

302

Greenfield Twp Supervisor 4-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Susanne Cerra

Totsky (Democrat)

100%

364

Greenfield Twp Auditor 6-yr

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary R.

Allen (Democrat)

100%

281

Greenfield Twp Auditor 4-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Jane A.

Evans (Republican)

100%

256

Jefferson Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Matt

Pendrak (Democrat)

59.3%

467

Barb

Mehne (Republican)

40.7%

320

Jefferson Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Nancy C.

Utter (Democrat)

42.1%

332

Christopher

Arnone (Republican)

57.9%

456

Jermyn Council (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph R.

Smith (Democrat)

21.6%

202

Daniel

Markey (Democrat)

34%

318

Jo Anne T

Wilson (Republican)

23.8%

222

Catherine C.

Hosie (Republican)

20.6%

192

Jessup Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Randy

Santarelli (Democrat)

21.8%

891

Lorraine Vagnarelli

Stevens (Democrat)

19.5%

797

Kevin

Gordon (Democrat)

22%

901

Tony

Wrightson (Republican)

17.9%

733

Gerald J.

Crinella (Republican)

18.7%

766

Thornhurst Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Scott

Jordan (Republican)

100%

90

Madison Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

George P.

Vanbrunt, Jr (Democrat)

55%

370

Deborah

Gromlich (Republican)

45%

303

Madison Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Sandy

Potter (Democrat)

100%

519

Mayfield Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Alan J.

Kopa (Democrat)

27.8%

284

Thomas K.

Gallagher (Democrat)

24.8%

254

Ron

Ryczak (Democrat)

25.2%

258

Kristy

Ryczak (Democrat)

22.2%

227

Moosic Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Segilia (Democrat)

35.9%

1282

Robert Bob

Besecker (Democrat)

32.3%

1155

Stanley

Kania (Democrat)

31.8%

1138

Moscow Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Marc

Gaughan (Democrat)

30.6%

343

Edward D.

Gaughan (Democrat)

28.3%

318

Joseph

Castrogiovanni (Democrat)

27%

303

Teresa

Ripley (Republican)

14.1%

158

Newton Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Douglas B.

Pallman (Democrat)

100%

419

North Abington Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Ernest J.

D'agata (Republican)

100%

103

Old Forge Council (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Russ

Rinaldi (Democrat)

21.5%

1391

Lou

Febbo (Democrat)

23%

1489

Jenn

Cordiano (Democrat)

20.5%

1327

Chuck

Karam (Democrat)

15.4%

995

Joseph

Ferrett (Republican)

19.6%

1265

Olyphant Council 4-yr (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert E.

Hudak (Democrat)

28.6%

1063

Michael A.

Abda (Democrat)

29.3%

1088

Christine

Powell (Democrat)

23.5%

873

Dina

Harrington (Democrat)

18.7%

695

Special Election Olyphant Council 2-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

James

Baldan (Democrat)

65%

824

Lauren

Telep (Republican)

35%

444

Ransom Twp Supervisor 6-yr

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Lukasiewicz (Democrat)

24.5%

86

Dennis

Macheska, Sr (Republican)

75.5%

265

Special Election Ransom Twp Supervisor 2-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Jerry

Brown (Republican)

100%

262

Roaring Brook Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Farischon (Democrat)

100%

328

Roaring Brook Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Patricia

Evanchyk (Republican)

100%

274

Scott Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Steven

Russell (Democrat)

50.8%

746

Michael A.

Giannetta (Republican)

49.2%

723

Scott Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Scott F.

Weinschenk (Democrat)

60.1%

755

Lester H.

Clark (Republican)

39.9%

502

Scranton City Controller

CandidatePercentVotes

Roseann

Novembrino (Democrat)

100%

8457

Scranton City Council (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Bob

Mcgoff (Democrat)

23.6%

4623

Tim

Perry (Democrat)

35.4%

6931

David

Burgerhoff (Republican)

11.5%

2253

Wayne

Evans (Republican)

29.5%

5783

South Abington Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph H.

Sproul, III (Republican)

100%

1103

South Abington Twp Auditor

CandidatePercentVotes

Evan A.

Jones (Republican)

100%

1025

Springbrook Twp Supervisor

CandidatePercentVotes

Jeffrey A.

Jones (Democrat)

100%

406

Taylor Council 4-yr (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Francis Frank

Deangelo (Democrat)

29%

967

Edward

Derenick (Democrat)

20.6%

687

Brian

Fallon (Democrat)

19.9%

662

Gloria Gazda

Thiel (Republican)

16.4%

546

Tom

Bracey (Republican)

14%

467

Special Election Taylor Council 2-yr Unexp

CandidatePercentVotes

Kenneth F.

Mickavicz (Democrat)

100%

946

Throop Council (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert Bob

Magliocchi (Democrat)

37.2%

641

David

Repchick (Democrat)

31.8%

548

Charlene Depasquale

Tomasovitch (Democrat)

31%

535

Vandling Council 4-yr (Vote for 4)

CandidatePercentVotes

Patrick

Sherry (Democrat)

24.9%

98

William

Boyle (Democrat)

25.7%

101

John F.

Mayers (Democrat)

26.2%

103

Francis

Pantzar (Republican)

23.2%

91

Abington Heights School Director Region 1

CandidatePercentVotes

Warren T.

Acker (Democrat)

100%

1390

Abington Heights School Director Region 2

CandidatePercentVotes

Cathy Ann

Hardaway (Democrat)

100%

1406

Abington Heights School Director Region 3

CandidatePercentVotes

Gregory C.

Madensky (Democrat)

100%

989

Abington Heights School Director At-large (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael J.

Fleming (Democrat)

50.5%

3152

Philip

Robson (Democrat)

49.5%

3095

Carbondale Area School Director Region 1 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph

Totsky (Democrat)

51.8%

473

Nancy

Mark (Democrat)

48.2%

440

Carbondale Area School Director Region 2

CandidatePercentVotes

Gary

Smedley (Democrat)

100%

428

Carbondale Area School Director Region 3 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas J.

Cerra (Democrat)

50.5%

367

Joseph F.

Caviston (Democrat)

49.5%

360

Dunmore School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

Francis X.

Kranick, Jr (Democrat)

20%

2306

Joe

Muracco (Democrat)

17.9%

2058

James C.

Mchale, Jr (Democrat)

17.8%

2049

Robert J.

Holtham (Democrat)

17.1%

1970

Joseph A.

Durkin (Democrat)

16.8%

1931

Michael

Hayes (Republican)

10.5%

1213

Lackawanna Trail School Director Region 2 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael W.

Mould (Democrat)

44.6%

239

Karl

Beichler (Democrat)

55.4%

297

Lackawanna Trail School Director Region 3

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph F.

Ross (Democrat)

100%

317

Lakeland School Director Region 1 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Walsh (Democrat)

52.3%

590

Hank

Stachura (Democrat)

47.7%

538

Lakeland School Director Region 2

CandidatePercentVotes

John

Yanochik (Democrat)

100%

439

Lakeland School Director Region 3 4-yr (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Casey

Patuk (Democrat)

53.6%

1030

Stanley

Stracham, III (Democrat)

46.4%

891

Special Election

CandidatePercentVotes

Gregory

Kopa (Democrat)

61.1%

795

Tina Marie

Muncie (Republican)

38.9%

507

Mid Valley School Director Region 1

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul J.

Macknosky, III (Democrat)

100%

1113

Mid Valley School Director Region 2 (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Gerald

Luchansky (Democrat)

35.4%

969

Donna

Dixon (Democrat)

31.6%

864

Pete

Kolcharno (Democrat)

33%

904

Mid Valley School Director Region 3

CandidatePercentVotes

Dan

Lane (Democrat)

100%

511

North Pocono School Director Region 2 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

William V.

Burke (Democrat)

51.9%

743

Ralph

Colo (Democrat)

48.1%

688

North Pocono School Director Region 3 (Vote for 3)

CandidatePercentVotes

Michael

May (Democrat)

35.8%

913

Diane

Croom (Democrat)

32.9%

839

Angela B.

Cobb (Democrat)

31.4%

801

Old Forge School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

James J.

Hoover (Democrat)

20.6%

1399

Debbie Stallone

Desando (Democrat)

18.4%

1248

Marie Pero

Ciuferri (Democrat)

18.4%

1250

Debbie Nocera

Pepsin (Democrat)

12.5%

849

Julie

Grimes (Democrat)

16.7%

1132

Megan

Mccabe (Republican)

13.5%

920

Riverside School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

George

Bieber (Democrat)

18.3%

1683

Mary Antoniacci

Mchugh (Democrat)

18.1%

1670

Charles R.

Maurer, Jr (Democrat)

17.3%

1593

Linda Smerdon

Joyce (Democrat)

16.9%

1559

Caryn

Emiliani (Democrat)

17%

1564

Dave

Sweetman (Republican)

12.5%

1152

Scranton School Director (Vote for 5)

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul J.

Duffy, Jr (Democrat)

19.2%

6821

Carol

Owens-oleski (Democrat)

17.4%

6158

James J.

Timlin (Democrat)

16.6%

5873

Tom

Schuster (Democrat)

17.4%

6182

Bob

Lesh (Democrat)

14%

4964

Marcel

Lisi (Republican)

6.9%

2451

Larry

Wynne (Republican)

8.5%

3004

Valley View School Director Region 1

CandidatePercentVotes

James M.

Addley (Democrat)

59.1%

1080

Kevin

O'shea (Republican)

40.9%

746

Valley View School Director Region 2 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph J.

Koniszewski (Democrat)

34.2%

973

Anthony J.

Calvario (Democrat)

30.8%

875

Chris

Smith (Republican)

35%

995

Valley View School Director Region 3 (Vote for 2)

CandidatePercentVotes

Curt

Camoni (Democrat)

51.8%

1044

William

Shanley (Democrat)

48.2%

972

Archbald Ward 4 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Julius

Smargiassi (Democrat)

100%

483

Blakely Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Marlene C.

Evans (Democrat)

100%

253

Blakely Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Joseph J.

Cirba (Democrat)

100%

778

Carbondale Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

John M.

Davies (Democrat)

100%

183

Clarks Summit Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

George

Carros (Republican)

100%

782

Clifton Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Gerald

Lindner (Democrat)

100%

202

Covington Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Charles

Warrick (Democrat)

100%

249

Dickson City Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Tom

Heffron (Democrat)

100%

189

Dickson City Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Brian

Siwinski (Democrat)

100%

559

Dunmore Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul J.

Nardozzi (Democrat)

100%

347

Dunmore Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Gleb

Molotchev (Independent)

100%

229

Elmhurst Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Frank

Rose (Republican)

100%

110

Fell Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Ron

Cosklo, Jr (Democrat)

100%

328

Greenfield Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul J.

Fortuner (Democrat)

100%

370

Jefferson Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

John L.

Peters, Sr (Democrat)

44.3%

329

Donald

Wallace (Republican)

55.7%

413

Jermyn Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas G.

Hosie (Republican)

100%

121

Jessup Ward 1 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Samuel J.

Deleo, Jr (Democrat)

100%

329

Jessup Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Marc

Vanston (Democrat)

100%

316

Jessup Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Joe

Kozuch (Democrat)

100%

524

Madison Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Ken

Weiss (Democrat)

100%

535

Moosic Ward 1 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Bruce

Kreig (Democrat)

100%

278

Moosic Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Kuhn (Democrat)

100%

280

Moosic Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

William P.

Moore (Democrat)

100%

152

Moosic Ward 4 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Thomas

Jenkins (Democrat)

100%

288

Newton Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Shawn D.

Duggan (Republican)

100%

310

North Abington Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Stephen

Lempicky (Republican)

100%

99

Old Forge Ward 1 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Fiore

Mattei (Democrat)

100%

237

Old Forge Ward 4 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Mike

Crossin (Democrat)

100%

185

Old Forge Ward 5 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Tony

Desando (Democrat)

100%

149

Old Forge Ward 6 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Bob

Schiavo (Democrat)

100%

458

Olyphant Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Chester

Cipilewski (Democrat)

100%

193

Olyphant Ward 3 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Frank L.

Jason (Democrat)

100%

297

Olyphant Ward 4 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Kurilla (Democrat)

68.7%

283

Robert J.

Selinsky (Republican)

31.3%

129

Scott Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Carl

Ferraro (Democrat)

100%

992

Scranton Ward 1 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Brian

Hughes (Democrat)

100%

418

Scranton Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Anthony

Marinucci (Democrat)

100%

478

Scranton Ward 10 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Gavern (Democrat)

100%

592

Scranton Ward 13 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Bill

Mcandrew (Democrat)

100%

304

Scranton Ward 15 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Chris

Musti (Democrat)

100%

259

Scranton Ward 19 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Paul L.

Caviston (Democrat)

100%

724

Scranton Ward 21 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Gregory P.

Williams (Democrat)

100%

1045

Scranton Ward 22 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Corey

Marsland (Democrat)

100%

307

Scranton Ward 23 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Ted

Rosencrans (Democrat)

100%

718

South Abington Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Tom

Kenney (Democrat)

100%

1201

Springbrook Twp Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

C Leigh

Ross (Republican)

100%

293

Taylor Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

David P.

Visoski (Democrat)

100%

142

Throop Ward 1 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Erick

Siegfried (Democrat)

100%

209

Throop Ward 2 Constable

CandidatePercentVotes

Robert

Gouldsbury (Democrat)

100%

174